Whemmys Enduro Mountain Bike Race

Results of the Whemmys Enduro mountain bike race.  
Held Sunday, Sept. 20 at
Whispering Pines, Hepworth, Ontario.
Sponsored by Jolleys Cycle Centre of Meaford. 
Co-sponsored by BoostSport,
VeloNews and DeepCold.
A three-hour timed event, open to solo riders or
three-person relay teams.
Run over a 3.5km course.
For further info contact Emil van Dijk

The Golden Saddle award for best solo rider to
Laura Robinson and Mike Clarkson.
The Golden Saddles for best team 
awarded to Dic, Doc, Dic.


Female Solo 
1. Laura Robinson, Toronto,     10 - 3:11:28
2. Terri Plummer, Waterloo,     8 - 3:01:43
3. Jen McIntosh, Owen Sound     5 laps

Male Solo
1. Mike Clarkson, Toronto       16 - 3:04:26
2. Josh LaJeunesse, Burlington  15 - 3:04:13
3. Trevor Koker, Kitchener      14 - 3:07:52
4. Justin Duncan, Owen Sound    12 - 3:01:00
5. Justin Holmes, Priceville    12 - 3:01:05
6. Norm Wolfe, Fergus           12 - 3:06:04
7. Kevin Paczay, Durham         12 - 3:09:06
8. Devin Boersma,StoneyCreek    12 - 3:09:15
9. Sean Gander, New Dundee      11 laps
10. Mike Mellish, O.S.          11 - 3:01:03
11. Jonathan Plummer, W'loo,    11 - 3:01:06
12. Mike Hackney, Tilsonburg    11 - 3:02:05
13. Anthony Schroeder, O.S.     11 - 3:03:34
14. Greg McMillan, Acton        11 - 3:06:00
15. Donald Corbett, Waterloo    11 - 3:06:24
16. Fred Zottl, Chatsworth      11 - 3:13:30
17. Kent Greer, Meaford         10 laps
17. Steve Lidkea, Markdale,     10 laps
19. Kim Chappel, Port Elgin     10 - 3:02:49
20. Jack Murphy, Meaford        10 - 3:07:38
21. David Preeper, Meaford      9 laps
21. Brent Stock, Kitchener      9 laps
21. Brian McWilliams, C'wood    9 laps
21. Wade Mathewson, O.S.        9 laps
21. Steven Mathewson, O.S.      9 laps
26. Chris LaForest, Wiarton     8 laps
26. Ian Robinson, Owen Sound    8 laps
28. Marty Ozolins, Kitchener    5 laps
28. Frazer Snowdon, O.S.        5 laps
30. Ryan Warmington, Allenford  2 laps
30. Kris Ozolins, Kitchener     2 laps
32. Joe Ebes, Keswick           1 lap
32. Mike Danielson, Torrance    1 lap
32. Matt Kraemer, Owen Sound    1 lap
35. Chris Brown, O.S.,  Big Crash on lap 1
-    George McEachern, Duntroon  DNS
      
Under 19 Female Team
1. Raging Feminists             13 - 3:04:30
Johanna Martin, Erin Scheel, Dana Mersich 

Open Female Team
1. Chick - A - Pay              12 - 3:04:45
Megan Barnard, Liesa Ratz, Nicole Kendel
2. Bush Piggettes               11 - 3:00:28
Kim Collier, Angela Vokes, Karen Rayner
3. Two Tortoises & A Hare       11 - 3:06:07
Ann Fahrun, Betty Tuinema, Pam Green

Under 19 Mixed Team
1. Wild Things                  13 - 3:02:26
Melissa Chappel, Brandon Burgess, Graham Smith
2. Head Over Bars               11 - 3:01:19
Ryan Harding, Mark Pearson, Victoria Staley

Open Mixed Team
1. Eric's Chain Reaction        14 - 3:12:02
Dean Atherton, Dawn Hollyer, Eric Fahrun
2. Al, Gal, & Pal               13 - 3:07:53
Al & Lise Diebel, Robert Olver
3. Nothin' But A Blur           13 - 3:13:13
Doug & Lois Gallagher, Sean LaPorte
4. Discovery Channel            12 - 3:17:52
Alex Goss, Nadine Kitto, Mark Henderson
5. Team Circus                  10 - 3:11:28
Kathie & James Houghton, Sid Dickinson

Under 19 Male Team
1. The Jolley Earls             16 - 3:03:10
Josh Kuzdak, Matt Martindill, Josh Tedford
2. I Am A Moron                 15 - 3:08:47
Nick Barkley, Pete Cann, Sean Potter
3. Treadheads                   14 - 3:09:57
Ian Eriksen, Joe Kennedy, Jon Pratt
4. Terrible Twosome             14 - 3:11:58
Josh Landy and Stephen Pedley
5. Bike Medic Racing            14 - 3:10:55
Andy Paten, David Goodwill, Wade Noble
6. Thakkah's                    13 - 3:05:06
Owen Gray, Drew Norkum, Daniel Prentice
7. Retro-Grouches               13 - 3:08:13
Chris Shortt, Tim Bingamann, Dan Goodwin
8. We Don't Know Yet            13 - 3:11:49
Kurtis Mink, Jake Raynard, ChrisNightingale
9. It's Us                      13 - 3:13:32
Chad Dykstra, Nat Grady, Daryl Sebesta
10. Raging Chipmunks            11 - 3:01:10
Daniel Fahrun, Ian Scheel, Jordan Veenstra
11. OV                          11 - 3:09:50
Phil Cameron, S. McGregor, S. Stevenson
12. Curly, Larry and Moe        11 - 3:17:20
Kyle McIver, Andrew McIver, M. Davenport
13. Team MJN                    10 - 3:15:46
Matt Dickinson, Jon Houghton, Nathan Volk

Open Male Team
1. Dic, Doc, Dic                16 - 3:00:16
Martin Kerr, Ian Miller, Emil van Dijk
2. JD's Team                    16 - 3:05:04
Jay & Jon Dellandrea, Shawn Rennick
3. FDR                          16 - 3:09:31
Fred Scheel, Dan McCormick, Reg Martin
4. Crankheads                   15 - 3:07:54
Brad Muller, Shawn Kreuzer, B. Patterson
5. Bush Pigs                    15 - 3:09:35
Doug McGregor, Marc Scott, Chris Vokes
6. Fat Boys                     13 - 3:10:24
Colin McIver, Gord Powell, Cliff Renfrew
7. Young At Heart               13 - 3:12:40
John Huelshof, Tom England, Bill Moriarty
8. Meaford Mountain Men         13 - 3:13:30
Rich Fletcher, Vic Michener, Ken Petersen
9. McCurdy's of Chesley         13 - 3:13:35
Aaron Legge, J. Roderickson, Mike Stinson
10. Team Duh                    10 laps
Tom Hakala, John Jackson, Kim Lumley

Designed and Maintained by
CadWeb Designs